Skip to main content

Speakers

  • Ashwani Aggarwal

    Team Lead for Work Group (Work-based Learning, Apprenticeships, RPL, Core Skills), International Labour Organization

  • Katerina Ananiadou

    Programme Specialist, UNESCO

  • Adrian Ang

    Senior Manager, Integrative Built Environment Centre, Temasek Polytechnic, Singapore (UNEVOC Centre)

  • Yousra Assali

    Regional Representative for Middle East and North Africa, WorldSkills Champions Trust

  • Cameron Baker

    Director of Apprenticeships, Victorian Skills Authority, Australia

  • Kenneth Abraham Barrientos

    Programme Officer, UNESCO-UNEVOC

  • Neil Bentley-Gockmann

    CEO, WorldSkills UK

  • Ben Blackledge

    Deputy Chief Executive, WorldSkills UK

  • Brian Butanas

    Technical Director, Don Bosco Technical Vocational Education and Training Center - Balamban, Inc., Philippines

  • Bernardo Calzadilla-Sarmiento

    Managing Director, Directorate of Digitalization, Technology and Agri-Business, and Director, Department of Digitalization, Technology and Innovation, United Nations Industrial Development Organization (UNIDO)

  • Borhene Chakroun

    Director, Division for Policies and Lifelong Learning Systems, UNESCO

  • Ivy Chen

    Regional Representative for Asia, WorldSkills Champions Trust

  • Daniel Christophersen

    Regional Representative for Europe, WorldSkills Champions Trust

  • Marguerite Clarke

    Senior Education Specialist, World Bank

  • Paul Comyn

    Senior Skills & Employability Specialist, International Labour Organization

  • Chris Cooper

    Principal Consultant, TVET, British Council

  • Maria Ekroth

    Executive Director, Skills Finland

  • Polina Fedorova

    Director of Digital Skills Competitions, WorldSkills Russia

  • Tian Feng

    Deputy Director General of Vocational Capacity Building Department, Ministry of Human Resources and Social Security, PRC

  • Carlos Fonseca

    Technical Delegate, WorldSkills Portugal

  • Leonardo Fonseca Rodrigues

    Regional Representative for Americas, WorldSkills Champions Trust, Brazil

  • Laurent Freixe

    Executive Vice President, Chief Executive Officer Zone Americas (United States of America, Canada, Latin America, Caribbean), Nestlé S.A.

  • Laurence Gates

    Board Member, WorldSkills International

  • Deb Geyer

    Vice President & Corporate Responsibility Officer, Stanley Black & Decker, Inc., USA

  • James Gomme

    Director, People & Society, World Business Council for Sustainable Development

  • Chen Haina

    Vice President, Guangzhou Industry and Trade Technician College, PRC

  • Lee Hee Dong

    Regional Representative for Asia, WorldSkills Champions Trust

  • Josef Hochwald

    Senior Expert & Deputy Head VET department, Federal Ministry of Digital and Economic Affairs, Austria

  • David Hoey

    Chief Executive Officer, WorldSkills International

  • Christine Hofmann

    Team Lead Skills for Social Inclusion, International Labour Organization

  • Chris Humphries

    President and Chair of the Board, WorldSkills

  • Nader Imani

    Head of Global Education, Festo Didactic

  • Janaka Jayalath

    Deputy Director General, TVEC, State Ministry of Skills Development, Vocational Education, Research and Innovations Sri Lanka (UNEVOC Centre)

  • Zhang Jinan

    Minister of Human Resources and Social Security (MOHRSS), China

  • Hiromichi Katayama

    Programme Specialist, Section of Youth, Literacy and Skills Development, UNESCO

  • Konstantin Kaysin

    Head of innovations area, WorldSkills Russia

  • Isidro S. Lapeña

    Director General, Technical Education and Skills Development Authority (TESDA), Philippines

  • Mendy Lerato Lusaba

    Domestic Workers Association, Zimbabwe

  • Shi Likang

    Deputy Director General, Yunnan Provincial Department of Human Resources and Social Security

  • Ekaterina Loshkareva

    Board Member, WorldSkills International

  • Shayne MacLachlan

    Communications and Public Affairs Manager, OECD Centre for Entrepreneurship, SMEs, Regions and Cities (CFE)

  • Karen Maguire

    Head of Division Local Employment, Skills and Social Innovation, OECD

  • Amina Maharjan

    Senior Specialist Livelihoods & Migration, Livelihoods, ICIMOD International Centre for Integrated Mountain Development, Nepal

  • Buti Manamela

    Deputy Minister of Higher Education and Training, Republic of South Africa

  • Nazrene Mannie

    Executive Director, GAN Global Apprenticeship Network

  • Peter Monari Joseph

    Worlddidac Ambassador for Africa and Technical Delegate, WorldSkills Kenya

  • María del Mar Munguía Ramírez

    Coordinator, GAN, Costa Rica

  • Frank Nanfara

    President and CEO, Studica

  • Sarah Ndinya

    Director of Design and Technology, Educate!

  • Robert Parua

    Education Specialist, UNESCO Beijing Cluster

  • Paweł Poszytek

    Official Delegate, Poland

  • Martin Raiser

    Country Director for China and Mongolia, and Director for Korea, The World Bank

  • Guy Ryder

    Director General, International Labour Organization

  • Wikan Sakarinto

    Director General Vocational Education, Ministry of Education, Culture, Research & Technology, Republic of Indonesia

  • Riccardo Savigliano

    Chief, Agro-Industries and Skills Development Division, UNIDO

  • Nicolas Schmit

    European Commissioner for Jobs and Social Rights

  • Norbert Schoebel

    Team Leader, Skills for the Young, VET, Apprenticeships and Adult Learning Unit, European Commission

  • Tim Schreiber

    Policy Officer, Skills for the Young, VET Unit, European Commission

  • Jenny Shackleton

    WorldSkills Standards Assessment Adviser

  • Luo Shengqiang

    Professor, Shanghai University of Engineering Science, PRC

  • Aidan Sloane

    Interim Director of Development and Infrastructure, Belfast Metropolitan College

  • LO Sophearith

    Deputy Director, NEA National Employment Agency, Cambodia

  • Jane Stokie

    Director of Skills Competitions, WorldSkills International

  • Martin Stottele

    Team Leader, Renewable Energy Skills Development Project, SECO/GFA Group, Indonesia

  • Olga Strietska-Ilina

    Senior Skills and Employability Specialist, International Labour Organization

  • Jacqueline Tanzer

    Regional Representative for Europe, WorldSkills Champions Trust

  • Tang Tao

    Vice Minister of Human Resources and Social Security (MOHRSS), China

  • Dejene Tezera

    Director of Department of Agri-Business, UNIDO

  • Raffaele Trapasso

    Senior Economist, OECD

  • Dario Walcott

    Technical Delegate, WorldSkills Barbados

  • Libing Wang

    Chief, Section for Educational Innovation and Skills Development (EISD), UNESCO Asia-Pacific Regional Bureau for Education, Thailand

  • Paul Warner

    Director of Strategy and Business Development, AELP, Association of Employment and Learning Providers, UK

  • Gary Workman

    Executive Director, Apprenticeship Employment Network, Australia

  • Wang Xiaojun

    Deputy Director General of Vocational Capacity Building Department, Ministry of Human Resources and Social Security, PRC

  • Chen Xiaoxi

    Associate Researching Professor, WorldSkills Competition China Research Center, Tianjin, China

  • Megan Yeates

    Ireland, Gold Medal winner Freight Forwarding at WorldSkills Kazan 2019

  • Jiang Yingcheng

    WorldSkills Champion and Teacher, Hangzhou Technican College, PRC